Getting to Cambodia

/ Visa information

All nationalities need to apply for a travel visa, except from the following countries: Malaysia, Laos, Singapore, Philippines, and Vietnam.

A visa on arrival, valid for 30 days, is issued at Phnom Penh International Airport, Siem Reap International Airport, and International Border Checkpoints. It can also be granted at Royal Cambodian Embassy or Consulate abroad. The visa fee for a tourist is US$20, and the visa fee for a businessman is US$25. Visas can be extended at Immigration Department in Phnom Penh City. A free visa (K) is expressly granted to the Cambodian living overseas.

The Royal Government of Cambodia has recently approved E-visas. All you have to do is complete the online application form available at the official website (evisa.mfaic.gov.kh), pay by credit card online, and include uploading a recent passport-size photo in JPEG/ PNG format. The visa will be approved within three business days. E-visa price is US$25.

The E-visa, valid for a thirty-day stay, is available only for a typical tourist visa for a single entry. It is currently not available for nationalities from Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Arab Saudi, Algeria, Sudan, and Sri Lanka. For a business visa, please apply at your nearest embassy or on arrival in all major check points.

Tourists getting such a visa online can enter Cambodia through Phnom Penh International Airport, Siem Reap International Airport, Bavet (Svay Rieng), Cham Yeam (Koh Kong), and Poipet (Banteay Meanchey), and they can exit through these five main points.

Visa can be obtained at the following points of entry:

Airports : Phnom Penh International Airport, Siem Reap International Airport
Cambodia-Vietnam border : Bavet International Check Point, Kha Orm Sam Nor International Check Point
Cambodia-Thailand border : Cham Yeam International Check Point, Poi Pet International Check Point, Osmach International Check Point

Application for an entry visa requires:

A completed visa application form
Passport valid at least further 4 months
One recent photograph (4x6)
Appropriate visa fee
Supporting documents for business and official visas

Visa fees :

USD20 for Tourist visa
USD25 for Business visa

Diplomatic, Official, Courtesy and Special (Cambodian national) visas are issued gratis.
Important: In order to be admitted into the country, tourists need sufficient funds for their stay and a return ticket.

Visa K
Visa K can be issued to a Cambodian national entering the Kingdom on a foreign passport. (The applicant has to provide well-documented evidence, such as proof that one?s parents were Cambodian).

Visa Exemption
The nationals of the Philippines and Malaysia do not need a tourist visa and many stay in Cambodia for 21 and 30 days respectively.

Visa extension
The tourist (T) and business (E) visas can be extended at the Immigration Department, National Police. The Diplomatic (A), Official (B) and Courtesy (C) visas can be extended at the Consular Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Note
A tourist visa can be extended only once for up to one month (single entry). A business visa can be extended for:

One month (Single entry)
Three months (Single entry)
Six months (Multiple entry)
One year (Multiple entry)

Ourstayers will be fined USD 5 per day.